Get Started

Paying for career school · Rexburg, ID

How students pay for Brigham Young University-Idaho

Sticker price $16,626 a year. After grants, the average student pays $6,560, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $3,292 to $9,979.

  • 96%admitted
  • 44,397undergraduates
  • 52%graduate
  • 36%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid. Tap your bracket.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

36%grant from Brigham Young University-Idahoavg $3,715
19%Federal Pell Grantavg $6,503
7%state grantavg $3,330
14%federal student loanavg $5,664

Scholarships from Brigham Young University-Idaho

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Priority FAFSA deadline: March 1 for need-based scholarship priority; the deadlines page lists August 1 as the FAFSA priority deadline.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Idaho

Idaho Opportunity Scholarship

Up to $3,500 a year, renewable for up to four years. It covers what is left after your other grants and scholarships, so many awards are lower.

Who qualifies: Idaho residents graduating from an Idaho high school, Idaho home school or Idaho GED, with an unweighted cumulative GPA of at least 2.7, going on to undergraduate study; awards are ranked 70% on financial need (Student Aid Index) and 30% on GPA.

How: Apply in Scholarship Idaho (scholarships.idaho.gov) and file the FAFSA by 1 March. The current cycle opened 1 October 2026 and closes 1 March 2027.

Official rules →
State grant · Idaho

Idaho LAUNCH

80% of tuition and fees, up to $8,000 in total; programs of 12 months or longer pay up to $4,000 in the first year.

Who qualifies: Idaho residents in the current graduating class of an Idaho public, charter, private or home school or GED program, under 21 by 15 April, who start an approved career-linked program at an eligible Idaho school or training provider the fall after graduating.

How: Complete a Career Pathway Plan, then apply in Scholarship Idaho. Applications open 1 October, the priority deadline is 30 November and applications close 15 April. You can apply for LAUNCH or the Opportunity Scholarship, not both.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Rexburg

Studio$1,020/mo
One-bedroom$1,070/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$580/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 83460. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Idaho

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 6 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Idaho follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$15,503median federal debt≈ $176/month over 10 years
$56,190median earnings10 years after enrolling
52%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Brigham Young University-Idaho

What scholarships does Brigham Young University-Idaho offer?

4-Year Academic Scholarship (new freshmen) (Up to $2,544 a semester (full); $1,272 (half); $636 (quarter)); 4-Year Academic Scholarship (transfer) (Up to $2,544 a semester); 1-Year Academic Scholarship (current students) (Up to $2,544 a semester); Need-Based Scholarship (Up to $2,544 a semester (full, 3/4, 1/2 or 1/4 tuition)); Talent Scholarships (Not stated). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Brigham Young University-Idaho really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $6,560 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $3,292 to $9,979. The full cost of attendance before aid is $16,626.

Does Brigham Young University-Idaho give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 36% of first-year students received a grant from Brigham Young University-Idaho itself, averaging $3,715. 19% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $6,503).

How much is rent near Brigham Young University-Idaho?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (83460) is $1,070 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,160 for a two-bedroom, about $580 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Brigham Young University-Idaho?

Yes. The minimum wage in Idaho is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Brigham Young University-Idaho graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $15,503, about $176 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $56,190.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Brigham Young University-Idaho. How these pages work.

More in Idaho: All colleges in Idaho →