Get Started

Paying for college · Washington, DC

How students pay for Howard University

Sticker price $58,032 a year. After grants, the average student pays $33,002, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $28,262 to $41,046.

  • 41%admitted
  • 10,108undergraduates
  • 74%graduate
  • 99%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid. Tap your bracket.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

99%grant from Howard Universityavg $18,977
44%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,546
2%state grantavg $1,046
62%federal student loanavg $5,268

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Washington, DC

DC Tuition Assistance Grant (DCTAG)

Up to $3,750 a year at a private HBCU or private DC-area college; more at public universities nationwide (from 2026–27)

Who qualifies: DC residents for at least 12 months before starting college, enrolled at least half-time.

How: Apply through the DC OneApp each year and file the FAFSA. The 2026–27 deadline was 21 August 2026.

Official rules →
From the school

Howard University grants and scholarships

99% of first-years get one · average $18,977

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

Howard University financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Washington

Studio$2,970/mo
One-bedroom$3,100/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$1,715/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 20059. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$18.40/hour minimum wage in Washington, DC

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $8,280 before tax. That covers about 5 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: since 1 July 2026; adjusted for inflation every July. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$23,750median federal debt≈ $270/month over 10 years
$69,682median earnings10 years after enrolling
74%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Howard University

How much does Howard University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $33,002 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $28,262 to $41,046. The full cost of attendance before aid is $58,032.

Does Howard University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 99% of first-year students received a grant from Howard University itself, averaging $18,977. 44% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,546).

How much is rent near Howard University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (20059) is $3,100 a month for a one-bedroom and $3,430 for a two-bedroom, about $1,715 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Howard University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Washington, DC is $18.40 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $8,280 before tax.

How much debt do Howard University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $23,750, about $270 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $69,682.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Howard University. How these pages work.

More in Washington, DC: All colleges in Washington, DC →