Get Started

Paying for college · Kennesaw, GA

How students pay for Kennesaw State University

Sticker price $25,668 a year. After grants, the average student pays $16,325, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $14,182 to $21,295.

  • 69%admitted
  • 41,254undergraduates
  • 50%graduate
  • 8%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $18,072 a year versus $5,808 for Georgia residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

8%grant from Kennesaw State Universityavg $5,619
37%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,315
84%state grantavg $4,543
37%federal student loanavg $5,039

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Georgia

HOPE Scholarship

Covers most tuition at a Georgia public university, paid per credit hour (up to 15 per term)

Who qualifies: Georgia residents with a 3.0 HOPE GPA in high school, who keep a 3.0 college GPA.

How: File the FAFSA or the GSFAPPS application.

Official rules →
State grant · Georgia

Zell Miller Scholarship

Full tuition at a Georgia public university

Who qualifies: Georgia residents with a 3.7 high-school GPA and at least 1200 on the SAT, who keep a 3.3 college GPA.

How: File the FAFSA or the GSFAPPS application.

Official rules →
From the school

Kennesaw State University grants and scholarships

8% of first-years get one · average $5,619

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

Kennesaw State University financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Kennesaw

Studio$1,810/mo
One-bedroom$1,880/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$1,025/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 30144. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Georgia

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 3 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: the federal minimum wage applies to most jobs in Georgia. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$21,500median federal debt≈ $244/month over 10 years
$62,766median earnings10 years after enrolling
50%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Kennesaw State University

How much does Kennesaw State University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $16,325 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $14,182 to $21,295. The full cost of attendance before aid is $25,668.

Does Kennesaw State University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 8% of first-year students received a grant from Kennesaw State University itself, averaging $5,619. 37% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,315).

How much is rent near Kennesaw State University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (30144) is $1,880 a month for a one-bedroom and $2,050 for a two-bedroom, about $1,025 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Kennesaw State University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Georgia is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Kennesaw State University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $21,500, about $244 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $62,766.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Kennesaw State University. How these pages work.

More in Georgia: All colleges in Georgia →