Get Started

Paying for college · East Lansing, MI

How students pay for Michigan State University

Sticker price $33,710 a year. After grants, the average student pays $21,322, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $11,741 to $30,356.

  • 85%admitted
  • 40,922undergraduates
  • 80%graduate
  • 96%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $44,640 a year versus $17,256 for Michigan residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

96%grant from Michigan State Universityavg $7,036
18%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,379
5%state grantavg $1,711
32%federal student loanavg $5,355

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Michigan

Michigan Achievement Scholarship

Up to $5,500 a year at a public university (up to five years)

Who qualifies: Michigan residents with a Student Aid Index of $30,000 or less, enrolled full-time. From 2026–27 a Michigan high-school diploma is no longer required.

How: No separate application: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
From the school

Michigan State University grants and scholarships

96% of first-years get one · average $7,036

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

Michigan State University financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in East Lansing

Studio$1,200/mo
One-bedroom$1,210/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$760/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 48824. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$13.73/hour minimum wage in Michigan

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $6,179 before tax. That covers about 8 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: rises to $15.00 on 1 January 2027. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$20,000median federal debt≈ $227/month over 10 years
$74,168median earnings10 years after enrolling
80%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Michigan State University

How much does Michigan State University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $21,322 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $11,741 to $30,356. The full cost of attendance before aid is $33,710.

Does Michigan State University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 96% of first-year students received a grant from Michigan State University itself, averaging $7,036. 18% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,379).

How much is rent near Michigan State University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (48824) is $1,210 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,520 for a two-bedroom, about $760 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Michigan State University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Michigan is $13.73 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $6,179 before tax.

How much debt do Michigan State University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $20,000, about $227 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $74,168.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Michigan State University. How these pages work.

More in Michigan: University of Michigan · All colleges in Michigan →