Paying for college · Colorado
What college really costs in Colorado
Average yearly net price after grants at 67 four-year colleges, lowest first. The figure for families earning under $30,000 shows how far need-based aid goes at each school.
Colorado state grants
- Colorado Student Grant: Set by each college from its state allocation; the state publishes no fixed amount
- Colorado Promise: Two Free Years of College Expanded: A refundable state tax credit that pays back the tuition and fees you paid after grants and scholarships, for up to 65 credits
- Federal Pell Grant: up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)
Working while you study
$15.16/hour minimum wage
rises to $15.71 on 1 January 2027; Denver and some other cities set higher local minimums.
All four-year colleges in Colorado
| College | Avg net price | Income under $30k | Graduate | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aims Community CollegeGreeley · public | $2,470 | $1,856 | 28% | $8,000 |
| Community College of AuroraAurora · public | $3,714 | $1,890 | 25% | $11,122 |
| Pickens Technical CollegeAurora · public | $4,687 | — | — | — |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs · public | $4,709 | $2,558 | 23% | $9,000 |
| Community College of DenverDenver · public | $4,799 | $3,013 | 14% | $11,000 |
| Otero CollegeLa Junta · public | $4,896 | $3,528 | — | $9,500 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · public | $5,311 | $2,833 | 35% | $8,742 |
| Morgan Community CollegeFort Morgan · public | $5,325 | $3,379 | 44% | $8,000 |
| Trinidad State CollegeTrinidad · public | $6,042 | $5,442 | 53% | $9,000 |
| Technical College of the RockiesDelta · public | $6,209 | — | — | — |
| Lamar Community CollegeLamar · public | $6,523 | — | 44% | $8,250 |
| Colorado Northwestern Community CollegeRangely · public | $7,930 | $4,576 | 32% | $12,000 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster · public | $7,972 | $7,409 | 34% | $12,413 |
| Colorado Mountain CollegeGlenwood Springs · public | $8,218 | $6,284 | 26% | $9,000 |
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton · public | $8,551 | $5,486 | 28% | $13,000 |
| Adams State UniversityAlamosa · public | $8,585 | $6,414 | 37% | $18,000 |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver · public | $8,591 | — | — | — |
| Colorado State University PuebloPueblo · public | $8,851 | $6,698 | 42% | $20,307 |
| Cheeks Beauty AcademyLoveland · private | $9,631 | — | — | $7,000 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusDenver · public | $10,217 | $7,543 | 49% | $18,650 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo · public | $10,810 | $9,294 | 35% | $9,000 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · private | $11,117 | — | — | $6,333 |
| Northeastern Junior CollegeSterling · public | $12,613 | $9,114 | — | $9,002 |
| Apex College of Veterinary TechnologyColorado Springs · private | $13,555 | — | — | — |
| Metropolitan State University of DenverDenver · public | $13,803 | $10,475 | 31% | $21,550 |
| Tuana European Beauty AcademyFort Collins · private | $14,297 | — | — | $9,631 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction · public | $14,808 | $12,158 | 43% | $19,500 |
| University of Colorado Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · public | $14,954 | $11,513 | 46% | $20,500 |
| Avalon Institute-AuroraAurora · private | $15,685 | $15,234 | — | $6,297 |
| Empire Beauty School-ThorntonThornton · private | $16,057 | $15,556 | — | $10,222 |
| Stacey James InstituteParker · private | $16,388 | $14,910 | — | $6,333 |
| Western Colorado UniversityGunnison · public | $16,756 | $9,201 | 48% | $20,151 |
| Empire Beauty School-AuroraAurora · private | $16,970 | — | — | $10,222 |
| Montessori Education Center of the RockiesDenver · private | $17,108 | — | 70% | — |
| Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · private | $17,860 | $17,713 | 19% | $29,971 |
| Aveda Institute-DenverDenver · private | $18,002 | $18,113 | — | $7,763 |
| Empire Beauty School-LittletonLittleton · private | $18,114 | $16,910 | — | $10,222 |
| Regis UniversityDenver · private | $18,133 | $18,474 | 55% | $23,450 |
| Concorde Career College-AuroraAurora · private | $18,238 | $18,303 | 52% | $9,500 |
| University of Northern ColoradoGreeley · public | $18,711 | $14,903 | 49% | $19,500 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · private | $19,392 | — | — | $6,211 |
| Fort Lewis CollegeDurango · public | $20,090 | $20,422 | 36% | $16,591 |
| Bel-Rea Institute of Animal TechnologyDenver · private | $20,499 | $19,536 | — | $23,896 |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins · public | $22,247 | $12,291 | 68% | $18,750 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction · private | $22,687 | $22,002 | — | $12,820 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-DenverLakewood · private | $23,359 | $19,495 | — | $6,211 |
| University of Colorado BoulderBoulder · public | $23,708 | $13,403 | 74% | $18,500 |
| Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-BoulderBoulder · private | $24,095 | $23,940 | — | $16,208 |
| Colorado School of TradesLakewood · private | $25,187 | — | — | — |
| TIGI Hairdressing Academy LegacyColorado Springs · private | $25,927 | — | — | $9,833 |
| International Salon and Spa AcademyColorado Springs · private | $26,909 | — | — | $6,333 |
| Colorado CollegeColorado Springs · private | $27,951 | $13,592 | 86% | $19,500 |
| Colorado Christian UniversityLakewood · private | $28,605 | $23,815 | 69% | $27,835 |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · private | $28,631 | $27,726 | — | $13,000 |
| Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyBroomfield · private | $29,404 | — | — | $25,372 |
| IBMC CollegeFort Collins · private | $29,950 | — | — | $9,833 |
| Colorado Media SchoolDenver · private | $30,908 | — | — | $9,500 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-AuroraAurora · private | $31,514 | $27,945 | — | $28,791 |
| Naropa UniversityBoulder · private | $31,713 | — | 15% | $25,000 |
| University of DenverDenver · private | $31,961 | $15,042 | 74% | $19,500 |
| Dr. Ida Rolf InstituteBoulder · private | $32,221 | — | — | — |
| Rocky Mountain College of Art and DesignLakewood · private | $32,562 | $30,428 | 37% | $31,061 |
| Colorado School of MinesGolden · public | $32,901 | $21,504 | 82% | $21,287 |
| Lincoln College of Technology-DenverDenver · private | $36,296 | $35,216 | — | $11,594 |
| Pima Medical Institute-DenverDenver · private | $40,902 | — | — | $9,500 |
| Pima Medical Institute-AuroraAurora · private | $44,320 | — | — | $9,500 |
| Pima Medical Institute-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · private | $45,779 | — | — | $9,500 |
Linked colleges have a full funding guide. More are added every week.
Short of what aid covers?
Students in Colorado use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors, and receive every dollar.
Sources
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; state program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. Four-year, campus-based public and private nonprofit colleges with complete net-price data.