Paying for college · Minnesota
What college really costs in Minnesota
Average yearly net price after grants at 79 four-year colleges, lowest first. The figure for families earning under $30,000 shows how far need-based aid goes at each school.
Minnesota state grants
- Minnesota State Grant: No fixed amount: the state works it out each year from your college's tuition and fees, a living allowance, what your family is expected to pay and your Pell Grant. For 2026–27 the tuition and fee part is capped at $18,071 for four-year programs and $7,340 for two-year programs.
- North Star Promise: Up to 100% of the tuition and required fees left after your other grants and scholarships, for up to 120 credits (60 credits for a two-year degree). It does not pay for housing, food or books.
- Federal Pell Grant: up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)
Working while you study
$11.41/hour minimum wage
rises to $11.87 on 1 January 2027.
All four-year colleges in Minnesota
| College | Avg net price | Income under $30k | Graduate | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lake Nation CollegeRed Lake · public | $6,366 | $6,138 | — | — |
| White Earth Tribal and Community CollegeMahnomen · private | $7,944 | — | — | — |
| Avalon School of CosmetologyWorthington · private | $10,039 | — | — | — |
| University of Minnesota-MorrisMorris · public | $10,989 | $1,259 | 58% | $20,318 |
| University of Minnesota-CrookstonCrookston · public | $11,170 | $4,955 | 44% | $18,862 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls · public | $11,331 | $7,847 | — | $10,500 |
| Leech Lake Tribal CollegeCass Lake · public | $11,391 | — | — | — |
| Northwest Technical CollegeBemidji · public | $11,886 | $8,269 | — | $11,000 |
| Minnesota North CollegeHibbing · public | $12,194 | $9,552 | — | $9,744 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato · public | $12,198 | $9,879 | — | $12,695 |
| University of Minnesota-RochesterRochester · public | $13,319 | $5,233 | 61% | $19,350 |
| Fond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeCloquet · public | $13,687 | $11,279 | 23% | $14,044 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls · public | $14,404 | $11,356 | — | $12,000 |
| Riverland Community CollegeAustin · public | $14,434 | $12,178 | — | $12,000 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake · public | $14,725 | $12,644 | — | $13,000 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud · public | $14,905 | $11,995 | — | $12,000 |
| The Salon Professional Academy MaplewoodMaplewood · private | $15,294 | — | — | $5,905 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd · public | $15,556 | $11,751 | — | $9,500 |
| Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint Cloud · public | $16,062 | $11,944 | 44% | $19,500 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park · public | $16,180 | $13,539 | — | $10,984 |
| Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint Paul · private | $16,222 | $14,428 | 50% | $18,024 |
| Empire Beauty School-Spring Lake ParkSpring Lake Park · private | $16,226 | $14,500 | — | $11,317 |
| Pine Technical & Community CollegePine City · public | $16,250 | $15,487 | — | $14,375 |
| Bemidji State UniversityBemidji · public | $16,327 | $10,378 | 51% | $18,827 |
| Summit Academy Opportunities Industrialization CenterMinneapolis · private | $16,443 | $16,935 | — | — |
| Southwest Minnesota State UniversityMarshall · public | $16,501 | $11,840 | 48% | $18,750 |
| Empire Beauty School-BloomingtonBloomington · private | $16,663 | $16,304 | — | $9,833 |
| Ridgewater CollegeWillmar · public | $17,043 | $13,151 | — | $12,000 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth · public | $17,272 | $14,166 | — | $14,134 |
| University of MinnesotaMinneapolis · public | $17,330 | $5,885 | 85% | $19,350 |
| University of Minnesota-DuluthDuluth · public | $17,395 | $4,583 | 64% | $20,000 |
| Winona State UniversityWinona · public | $17,413 | $9,959 | 59% | $19,500 |
| Nova Academy of CosmetologyRochester · private | $17,465 | $14,260 | — | $6,944 |
| Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorhead · public | $17,601 | $12,835 | 53% | $19,763 |
| Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona · public | $17,842 | $15,868 | — | $11,000 |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul · public | $17,954 | $16,723 | — | $10,500 |
| Model College of Hair DesignSaint Cloud · private | $17,994 | $16,544 | — | $8,646 |
| Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester · public | $18,037 | $14,847 | — | $13,000 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis · public | $18,418 | $17,537 | — | $17,647 |
| Martin Luther CollegeNew Ulm · private | $18,652 | $12,257 | 75% | $19,500 |
| Normandale Community CollegeBloomington · public | $18,780 | $17,117 | — | $12,000 |
| Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls · public | $19,003 | $14,912 | — | $13,431 |
| St Catherine UniversitySaint Paul · private | $19,090 | $15,297 | 67% | $21,501 |
| Inver Hills Community CollegeInver Grove Heights · public | $19,451 | $17,297 | — | $13,000 |
| Oak Hills Christian CollegeBemidji · private | $19,483 | — | 54% | $9,943 |
| Rasmussen University-MinnesotaSt. Cloud · private | $19,534 | — | 42% | $23,000 |
| Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria · public | $19,595 | $15,400 | — | $11,000 |
| Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka · public | $19,607 | $17,185 | — | $12,000 |
| Minnesota State University-MankatoMankato · public | $19,702 | $11,479 | 56% | $19,500 |
| Herzing University-MinneapolisSt. Louis Park · private | $19,744 | $19,708 | 57% | $17,676 |
| North Hennepin Community CollegeBrooklyn Park · public | $19,985 | $17,590 | — | $15,000 |
| Anoka-Ramsey Community CollegeCoon Rapids · public | $20,159 | $16,692 | — | $13,200 |
| Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount · public | $20,329 | $14,825 | — | $11,000 |
| Saint Mary's University of MinnesotaWinona · private | $20,422 | $15,688 | 64% | $20,500 |
| Hastings Beauty SchoolHastings · private | $21,157 | $20,898 | — | — |
| St Olaf CollegeNorthfield · private | $21,546 | $10,797 | 83% | $25,000 |
| Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute MinneapolisMinneapolis · private | $21,555 | — | — | $8,362 |
| Bethany Lutheran CollegeMankato · private | $21,589 | $11,923 | 58% | $21,000 |
| Concordia College at MoorheadMoorhead · private | $22,280 | $18,599 | 70% | $25,594 |
| Hamline UniversitySaint Paul · private | $22,756 | $17,442 | 53% | $22,103 |
| Augsburg UniversityMinneapolis · private | $23,390 | $20,906 | 55% | $25,000 |
| University of Northwestern-St PaulSaint Paul · private | $23,688 | $21,243 | 74% | $19,500 |
| Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint Peter · private | $24,148 | $12,078 | 77% | $27,000 |
| Townsend Barber InstituteRoseville · private | $24,632 | — | — | — |
| Carleton CollegeNorthfield · private | $25,295 | $12,275 | 89% | $18,000 |
| College of Saint BenedictSaint Joseph · private | $25,301 | $13,671 | 83% | $27,000 |
| PCI Academy-PlymouthPlymouth · private | $25,727 | — | — | $6,333 |
| Crown CollegeSaint Bonifacius · private | $25,963 | $26,172 | 47% | $21,600 |
| North Central UniversityMinneapolis · private | $26,221 | $27,044 | 59% | $20,500 |
| Metropolitan State UniversitySaint Paul · public | $26,556 | $24,594 | 46% | $18,172 |
| Saint Johns UniversityCollegeville · private | $26,748 | $13,113 | 71% | $26,000 |
| The College of Saint ScholasticaDuluth · private | $26,830 | $15,604 | 67% | $19,510 |
| Minneapolis College of Art and DesignMinneapolis · private | $26,849 | $18,437 | 54% | $27,000 |
| Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis · private | $27,153 | $22,213 | 53% | $12,000 |
| Macalester CollegeSaint Paul · private | $27,851 | $15,715 | 91% | $21,500 |
| Bethel UniversitySaint Paul · private | $30,995 | $22,725 | 72% | $21,500 |
| University of St ThomasSaint Paul · private | $31,532 | $29,201 | 74% | $21,500 |
| Academy CollegeBloomington · private | $36,485 | — | 71% | — |
| Northwestern Health Sciences UniversityBloomington · private | $40,592 | — | 50% | $15,842 |
Linked colleges have a full funding guide. More are added every week.
Short of what aid covers?
Students in Minnesota use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors, and receive every dollar.
Sources
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; state program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. Four-year, campus-based public and private nonprofit colleges with complete net-price data.