Get Started

Paying for college · Chapel Hill, NC

How students pay for UNC Chapel Hill

Sticker price $26,949 a year. After grants, the average student pays $11,305, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $2,212 to $24,276.

  • 15%admitted
  • 20,752undergraduates
  • 91%graduate
  • 34%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $45,228 a year versus $9,095 for North Carolina residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

34%grant from UNC Chapel Hillavg $11,706
17%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,668
18%state grantavg $5,015
18%federal student loanavg $4,707

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · North Carolina

Next NC Scholarship

At least $5,000 a year at a UNC System university ($3,000 at community colleges)

Who qualifies: North Carolina residents from families with an adjusted gross income of $80,000 or less and a Student Aid Index of 7,500 or less, taking at least 6 credit hours.

How: Automatic once you file the FAFSA. Priority date: 1 June for UNC System universities.

Official rules →
From the school

UNC Chapel Hill grants and scholarships

34% of first-years get one · average $11,706

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

UNC Chapel Hill financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Chapel Hill

Studio$1,510/mo
One-bedroom$1,570/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$880/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 27599. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in North Carolina

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 4 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$12,086median federal debt≈ $137/month over 10 years
$81,094median earnings10 years after enrolling
91%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for UNC Chapel Hill

How much does UNC Chapel Hill really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $11,305 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $2,212 to $24,276. The full cost of attendance before aid is $26,949.

Does UNC Chapel Hill give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 34% of first-year students received a grant from UNC Chapel Hill itself, averaging $11,706. 17% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,668).

How much is rent near UNC Chapel Hill?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (27599) is $1,570 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,760 for a two-bedroom, about $880 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at UNC Chapel Hill?

Yes. The minimum wage in North Carolina is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do UNC Chapel Hill graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $12,086, about $137 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $81,094.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. How these pages work.

More in North Carolina: All colleges in North Carolina →