Get Started

Paying for college · Tuscaloosa, AL

How students pay for the University of Alabama

Sticker price $33,924 a year. After grants, the average student pays $20,202, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $17,442 to $25,653.

  • 77%admitted
  • 33,227undergraduates
  • 74%graduate
  • 66%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $35,342 a year versus $12,484 for Alabama residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

66%grant from University of Alabamaavg $16,096
20%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,422
5%state grantavg $969
37%federal student loanavg $5,310

Scholarships from University of Alabama

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Alabama

Alabama Student Assistance Program (ASAP)

$300 to $5,000 a year; your college sets the amount

Who qualifies: Alabama residents with financial need working on a first undergraduate degree at a participating Alabama college.

How: File the FAFSA. Participating colleges award it from state funds; no state deadline is published, so file early and ask your aid office for its own date.

Official rules →
State grant · Alabama

Alabama Student Grant Program

Up to $3,000 a year; the amount changes each year with available funds

Who qualifies: Alabama residents at one of the eligible private (independent) Alabama colleges, such as Samford, Faulkner or Huntingdon. It is not need-based.

How: Get the 2026–27 application from your college's financial aid office and return it there by the deadline printed on the form.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Tuscaloosa

Studio$930/mo
One-bedroom$940/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$560/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 35487. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Alabama

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 6 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Alabama has no state minimum wage law, so the federal minimum wage applies. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$21,500median federal debt≈ $244/month over 10 years
$66,081median earnings10 years after enrolling
74%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for University of Alabama

What scholarships does University of Alabama offer?

Presidential Scholarship (in-state) (Tuition value); Presidential Scholarship (out-of-state) ($28,000 a year); UA Scholar (out-of-state) ($24,000 a year); Presidential Elite Scholarship (Tuition for up to 4 years, first-year housing, $1,500 a year, and a one-time $2,000 research or study-abroad allowance); Automatic merit tiers (Recognition to Foundation in Excellence) ($4,000 to $9,000 a year in-state; $6,000 to $15,000 a year out-of-state). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does University of Alabama really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $20,202 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $17,442 to $25,653. The full cost of attendance before aid is $33,924.

Does University of Alabama give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 66% of first-year students received a grant from University of Alabama itself, averaging $16,096. 20% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,422).

How much is rent near University of Alabama?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (35487) is $940 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,120 for a two-bedroom, about $560 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at University of Alabama?

Yes. The minimum wage in Alabama is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do University of Alabama graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $21,500, about $244 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $66,081.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with The University of Alabama. How these pages work.

More in Alabama: All colleges in Alabama →