Get Started

Paying for college · Adelphi, MD

How students pay for the University of Maryland Global Campus

Sticker price $28,488 a year. After grants, the average student pays $23,144 a year.

  • 49,664undergraduates
  • 34%graduate
  • 16%get a grant from the school

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

16%grant from University of Maryland Global Campusavg $779
42%Federal Pell Grantavg $4,435
14%state grantavg $2,900
23%federal student loanavg $5,886

Scholarships from University of Maryland Global Campus

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Priority FAFSA deadline: March 1 (for most Maryland state scholarships and grants).

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Maryland

Educational Assistance (EA) Grant

$400 to $3,000 a year (2026–27), based on financial need; renewable for up to three more years

Who qualifies: Students eligible for in-state tuition who show financial need and enroll full-time (12 credits) in a degree program at a Maryland two- or four-year college, with no prior bachelor's degree.

How: No separate application: file the FAFSA (or the MHEC One-App if you cannot file the FAFSA) by 1 March and list a Maryland college. The 2026–27 deadline was 1 March 2026.

Official rules →
State grant · Maryland

Guaranteed Access (GA) Grant

Up to 100% of financial need, at most $18,000 a year (2026–27); renewable for up to three more years

Who qualifies: Students eligible for in-state tuition from low-income households (for 2026–27, up to $40,560 for a household of four), under 26 when first awarded, who start college full-time within six years of finishing high school or a GED.

How: No separate application: file the FAFSA (or the MHEC One-App) by 1 March and list a Maryland college. The 2026–27 deadline was 1 March 2026.

Official rules →
State grant · Maryland

Maryland Community College Promise Scholarship

Up to $5,000 a year toward tuition and mandatory fees left after other federal or state aid

Who qualifies: Maryland high-school graduates or GED holders eligible for in-state tuition, attending their local community college with an unweighted high-school GPA of at least 2.3 and adjusted gross income up to $100,000 (single or single-parent household) or $150,000 (married or two-parent household), as published for 2025–26.

How: File the FAFSA (or the MHEC One-App) by 1 April and contact your local community college to apply; documents go to the college.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Adelphi

Studio$1,920/mo
One-bedroom$2,010/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$1,110/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 20783. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$15.00/hour minimum wage in Maryland

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $6,750 before tax. That covers about 6 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: has been $15.00 since 1 January 2024; Montgomery, Howard and Prince George's counties set a higher local minimum. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$19,000median federal debt≈ $216/month over 10 years
$68,110median earnings10 years after enrolling
34%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for University of Maryland Global Campus

What scholarships does University of Maryland Global Campus offer?

Maryland Resident Success Grant ($1,500); President's Grant ($1,400); President's Scholarship (Up to $2,000); UMGC Completion Scholarship; Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship (Up to $3,000). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does University of Maryland Global Campus really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $23,144 a year after grants and scholarships. The full cost of attendance before aid is $28,488.

Does University of Maryland Global Campus give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 16% of first-year students received a grant from University of Maryland Global Campus itself, averaging $779. 42% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $4,435).

How much is rent near University of Maryland Global Campus?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (20783) is $2,010 a month for a one-bedroom and $2,220 for a two-bedroom, about $1,110 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at University of Maryland Global Campus?

Yes. The minimum wage in Maryland is $15.00 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $6,750 before tax.

How much debt do University of Maryland Global Campus graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $19,000, about $216 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $68,110.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with University of Maryland Global Campus. How these pages work.

More in Maryland: All colleges in Maryland →