Get Started

Paying for community college · Orem, UT

How students pay for Utah Valley University

Sticker price $23,965 a year. After grants, the average student pays $17,558, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $15,599 to $22,646.

  • 28,453undergraduates
  • 47%graduate
  • 41%get a grant from the school

Free tuition program

Greenlight Scholarship

Who: Utah residents admitted to UVU who file the FAFSA, receive a Pell Grant, enroll full time and have attempted fewer than 120 credits; priority for first- and second-year students with a complete aid file by February 1 What: Covers the tuition left after grants and scholarships (not student or course fees); funding is limited, so not every eligible student receives it

Official details →

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $18,992 a year versus $6,674 for Utah residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

41%grant from Utah Valley Universityavg $3,816
26%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,560
15%state grantavg $1,414
10%federal student loanavg $5,484

Scholarships from Utah Valley University

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Priority FAFSA deadline: February 1 (priority for the Greenlight Scholarship). CSS Profile: not required.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Utah

Utah Promise Grant

Varies with available state funding; your college sets the amount

Who qualifies: Utah residents (or students who qualify for resident tuition) with financial need, either recent Utah high-school graduates or adults, until a first bachelor's degree or 120 credits attempted.

How: File the FAFSA, then contact the financial aid office at the Utah public college you attend or plan to attend. No state deadline is published, so ask that office for its date.

Official rules →
State grant · Utah

Opportunity Scholarship

The maximum is set each year for each graduating class; the class of 2026 receives up to $800 a semester for up to four semesters

Who qualifies: Utah high-school graduates with a 3.3 cumulative GPA and three AP, IB or concurrent-enrollment courses, including one each in math, science and language arts. It is merit-based; financial need is not considered.

How: Apply online in your senior year and file the FAFSA. Class of 2027: applications open 5 January 2027, priority deadline 5 February 2027, final deadline 19 March 2027.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Orem

Studio$1,220/mo
One-bedroom$1,220/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$700/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 84058. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Utah

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 5 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage matches the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$15,435median federal debt≈ $175/month over 10 years
$60,162median earnings10 years after enrolling
47%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Utah Valley University

Does Utah Valley University offer free tuition?

Yes: Greenlight Scholarship. Utah residents admitted to UVU who file the FAFSA, receive a Pell Grant, enroll full time and have attempted fewer than 120 credits; priority for first- and second-year students with a complete aid file by February 1 Covers the tuition left after grants and scholarships (not student or course fees); funding is limited, so not every eligible student receives it.

What scholarships does Utah Valley University offer?

Freshman Academic Merit - Presidential (Full tuition and general student fees); Freshman Academic Merit - Exemplary ($5,000 a year); Freshman Academic Merit - Outstanding ($3,500 a year); Transfer Academic Merit Scholarship ($3,500 a year (Outstanding level)); Honors Program Tuition and Housing Awards (Tuition awards from $1,000 a year; housing awards cover about 50% of rent for up to two years). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Utah Valley University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $17,558 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $15,599 to $22,646. The full cost of attendance before aid is $23,965.

Does Utah Valley University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 41% of first-year students received a grant from Utah Valley University itself, averaging $3,816. 26% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,560).

How much is rent near Utah Valley University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (84058) is $1,220 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,400 for a two-bedroom, about $700 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Utah Valley University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Utah is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Utah Valley University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $15,435, about $175 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $60,162.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Utah Valley University. How these pages work.

More in Utah: Brigham Young University · All colleges in Utah →