Get Started

Paying for college · Tempe, AZ

How students pay for Arizona State University

Sticker price $30,823 a year. After grants, the average student pays $14,694, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $9,413 to $24,047.

  • 90%admitted
  • 64,674undergraduates
  • 67%graduate
  • 85%get a grant from the school

Free tuition program

Arizona Promise Program

Who: Pell-eligible Arizona residents What: Covers remaining tuition and fees after other gift and merit aid, valued up to $14,215 a year

Official details →

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $35,167 a year versus $12,975 for Arizona residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

85%grant from Arizona State Universityavg $9,787
29%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,732
14%state grantavg $4,558
29%federal student loanavg $5,213

Scholarships from Arizona State University

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Priority FAFSA deadline: January 15. CSS Profile: not required (only for Prop 308 students who cannot file the FAFSA; ASU CSS….

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Arizona

Arizona Promise Program

Covers in-state tuition, mandatory fees and program fees at ASU, NAU or the University of Arizona, after other grants and scholarships (up to eight semesters)

Who qualifies: Arizona residents who graduate from an Arizona high school with at least a 2.5 unweighted GPA, qualify for any federal Pell Grant, and start full-time on campus at ASU, NAU or the University of Arizona the fall right after high school.

How: No separate application: file the FAFSA by 1 April of your senior year and get admitted. FAFSA priority dates: 15 January for ASU, 1 April for NAU and the University of Arizona.

Official rules →
State grant · Arizona

Arizona Leveraging Educational Assistance Partnership (AzLEAP)

Up to $2,500 a year; the average award is $1,000

Who qualifies: Arizona residents enrolled at least half-time as undergraduates at a participating Arizona college who are eligible for a Pell Grant.

How: File the FAFSA. Many participating schools select students automatically; at others, ask the financial aid office.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Tempe

Studio$1,400/mo
One-bedroom$1,500/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$870/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 85287. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$15.15/hour minimum wage in Arizona

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $6,818 before tax. That covers about 8 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: rises with inflation every 1 January, by state law. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$19,151median federal debt≈ $218/month over 10 years
$69,111median earnings10 years after enrolling
67%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Arizona State University

Does Arizona State University offer free tuition?

Yes: Arizona Promise Program. Pell-eligible Arizona residents Covers remaining tuition and fees after other gift and merit aid, valued up to $14,215 a year.

What scholarships does Arizona State University offer?

President Barack Obama Scholars Program (Covers tuition and fees; may also fund first-year housing and meals); College Attainment Grant (Up to $14,814 a year); New American University President's Award ($9,000 a year (2027-28 amount, Arizona residents)); University Grant ($3,000 a year (2027-28 amount)); Financial Aid Trust Grant (Up to $4,000 a year). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Arizona State University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $14,694 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $9,413 to $24,047. The full cost of attendance before aid is $30,823.

Does Arizona State University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 85% of first-year students received a grant from Arizona State University itself, averaging $9,787. 29% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,732).

How much is rent near Arizona State University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (85287) is $1,500 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,740 for a two-bedroom, about $870 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Arizona State University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Arizona is $15.15 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $6,818 before tax.

How much debt do Arizona State University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $19,151, about $218 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $69,111.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Arizona State University Campus Immersion. How these pages work.

More in Arizona: All colleges in Arizona →