Get Started

Paying for college · University Park, PA

How students pay for the Penn State University

Sticker price $41,003 a year. After grants, the average student pays $33,675, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $21,267 to $39,140.

  • 61%admitted
  • 42,284undergraduates
  • 85%graduate
  • 35%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $43,490 a year versus $21,098 for Pennsylvania residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

35%grant from Penn State Universityavg $8,733
13%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,381
10%state grantavg $4,133
44%federal student loanavg $5,347

Scholarships from Penn State University

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Pennsylvania

PA State Grant

Up to $6,000 for 2026–27. The amount depends on your financial need and the school, and is set each year after the state budget passes. Up to $600 at a school in a reciprocal state outside Pennsylvania.

Who qualifies: Pennsylvania residents with financial need who have lived in the state for at least the 12 months before the filing deadline.

How: File the FAFSA by 1 May (renewals, and degree programs at most colleges) or 1 August (community colleges, open-admission schools, business, trade or technical schools, hospital nursing schools and non-transferable 2-year programs). First-time applicants then complete the PA State Grant Form and High School Form in their GrantUs account. Late applications may still get an award if money remains.

Official rules →
State grant · Pennsylvania

Grow PA Scholarship Grant

Up to $5,000 a year, for up to 4 years.

Who qualifies: Pennsylvania residents without a bachelor's degree, enrolled at least half-time in an eligible associate or bachelor's program at an approved Pennsylvania school that leads to an in-demand job. You must then live and work in Pennsylvania one year for each year of funding, or repay the grant.

How: File the FAFSA, then submit the 2026–27 Grow PA application through PHEAA Account Access by 7 January 2027. Awards go first come, first served.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in University Park

Studio$1,410/mo
One-bedroom$1,420/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$850/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 16802. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Pennsylvania

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 4 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$24,500median federal debt≈ $278/month over 10 years
$71,762median earnings10 years after enrolling
85%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Penn State University

What scholarships does Penn State University offer?

Penn State Academic Award (Varies by academic profile and need); Provost Academic Award (Varies by academic profile and need); Commonwealth Award (Not stated); Discover Award (Not stated); Office of Student Aid general scholarships ($1,500-$3,200 a year). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Penn State University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $33,675 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $21,267 to $39,140. The full cost of attendance before aid is $41,003.

Does Penn State University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 35% of first-year students received a grant from Penn State University itself, averaging $8,733. 13% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,381).

How much is rent near Penn State University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (16802) is $1,420 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,700 for a two-bedroom, about $850 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Penn State University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Pennsylvania is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Penn State University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $24,500, about $278 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $71,762.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. How these pages work.

More in Pennsylvania: All colleges in Pennsylvania →