Get Started

Paying for college · West Lafayette, IN

How students pay for Purdue University

Sticker price $25,610 a year. After grants, the average student pays $14,851, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $5,618 to $23,490.

  • 50%admitted
  • 44,503undergraduates
  • 84%graduate
  • 35%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $28,794 a year versus $9,992 for Indiana residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

35%grant from Purdue Universityavg $8,075
13%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,322
11%state grantavg $6,792
27%federal student loanavg $5,142

Scholarships from Purdue University

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Priority FAFSA deadline: April 15.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Indiana

Frank O'Bannon Grant

For 2026–27, up to $10,600 a year at a private college, $5,300 at a public university, and $4,050 at Ivy Tech or a for-profit college, depending on your Student Aid Index. You keep the full amount by completing 30 credits a year.

Who qualifies: Indiana residents (since 31 December of the year before) studying full-time toward an associate's or first bachelor's degree at an eligible Indiana college.

How: File the FAFSA by 15 April each year.

Official rules →
State grant · Indiana

21st Century Scholars

Up to four years of paid tuition at an eligible Indiana college or university.

Who qualifies: Income-eligible Indiana students who enrolled in the program in middle school and take part in its Scholar Success Program during high school.

How: Students are enrolled automatically in seventh or eighth grade, or must enroll by 30 June of their eighth-grade year.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in West Lafayette

Studio$950/mo
One-bedroom$1,080/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$640/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 47907. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Indiana

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 5 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Indiana follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$18,750median federal debt≈ $213/month over 10 years
$80,082median earnings10 years after enrolling
84%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Purdue University

What scholarships does Purdue University offer?

Trustees Scholarship ($16,000 a year (nonresidents); $10,000 a year (Indiana residents)); Presidential Scholarship ($10,000 a year (nonresidents); $4,000 a year (Indiana residents)); Lilly Scholars at Purdue (Full tuition); National Recognition Programs Scholarship ($1,000 a year); Purdue Promise (Not stated on the pages read). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Purdue University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $14,851 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $5,618 to $23,490. The full cost of attendance before aid is $25,610.

Does Purdue University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 35% of first-year students received a grant from Purdue University itself, averaging $8,075. 13% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,322).

How much is rent near Purdue University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (47907) is $1,080 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,280 for a two-bedroom, about $640 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Purdue University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Indiana is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Purdue University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $18,750, about $213 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $80,082.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Purdue University-Main Campus. How these pages work.

More in Indiana: Ivy Tech Community College · All colleges in Indiana →