Get Started

Paying for college · Los Angeles, CA

How students pay for UCLA

Sticker price $41,373 a year. After grants, the average student pays $14,659, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $7,755 to $32,922.

  • 9%admitted
  • 33,475undergraduates
  • 93%graduate
  • 43%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $53,331 a year versus $15,729 for California residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

43%grant from UCLAavg $11,285
26%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,916
38%state grantavg $11,535
21%federal student loanavg $4,696

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · California

Cal Grant A

Up to $15,588 a year at a UC campus and $6,838 at a CSU campus (2026–27 tuition awards)

Who qualifies: California residents who meet the income, asset and minimum-GPA limits.

How: File the FAFSA or California Dream Act Application and submit your GPA by the 2 March priority deadline.

Official rules →
State grant · California

Middle Class Scholarship

Varies: covers part of the cost left after other aid at UC and CSU

Who qualifies: California residents (or AB 540 students) at a UC or CSU campus with family income and assets up to $250,000 each.

How: Automatic with the FAFSA or California Dream Act Application by 2 March.

Official rules →
From the school

UCLA grants and scholarships

43% of first-years get one · average $11,285

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

UCLA financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Los Angeles

Studio$2,150/mo
One-bedroom$2,400/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$1,480/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 90095. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$16.90/hour minimum wage in California

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $7,605 before tax. That covers about 5 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: statewide since 1 January 2026; many cities set a higher local minimum. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$13,750median federal debt≈ $156/month over 10 years
$88,581median earnings10 years after enrolling
93%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for UCLA

How much does UCLA really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $14,659 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $7,755 to $32,922. The full cost of attendance before aid is $41,373.

Does UCLA give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 43% of first-year students received a grant from UCLA itself, averaging $11,285. 26% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,916).

How much is rent near UCLA?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (90095) is $2,400 a month for a one-bedroom and $2,960 for a two-bedroom, about $1,480 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at UCLA?

Yes. The minimum wage in California is $16.90 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $7,605 before tax.

How much debt do UCLA graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $13,750, about $156 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $88,581.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with University of California-Los Angeles. How these pages work.

More in California: Cal State Fullerton · Cal State Long Beach · San Diego State University · UC San Diego · All colleges in California →