Get Started

Paying for college · College Station, TX

How students pay for Texas A&M University

Sticker price $32,796 a year. After grants, the average student pays $21,527, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $13,226 to $30,748.

  • 57%admitted
  • 59,615undergraduates
  • 85%graduate
  • 59%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $39,974 a year versus $13,154 for Texas residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

59%grant from Texas A&M Universityavg $7,887
20%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,486
21%state grantavg $6,001
28%federal student loanavg $5,072

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Texas

TEXAS Grant

Set each year by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; your school's aid office shows the current amount

Who qualifies: Texas residents with financial need who enrol at a Texas public university within 16 months of graduating high school (or 12 months of an associate degree).

How: File the FAFSA or TASFA. Priority deadline: 15 January.

Official rules →
From the school

Texas A&M University grants and scholarships

59% of first-years get one · average $7,887

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

Texas A&M University financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in College Station

Studio$1,020/mo
One-bedroom$1,080/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$590/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 77843. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Texas

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 6 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Texas follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$17,350median federal debt≈ $197/month over 10 years
$78,159median earnings10 years after enrolling
85%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Texas A&M University

How much does Texas A&M University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $21,527 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $13,226 to $30,748. The full cost of attendance before aid is $32,796.

Does Texas A&M University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 59% of first-year students received a grant from Texas A&M University itself, averaging $7,887. 20% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,486).

How much is rent near Texas A&M University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (77843) is $1,080 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,180 for a two-bedroom, about $590 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Texas A&M University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Texas is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Texas A&M University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $17,350, about $197 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $78,159.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Texas A&M University-College Station. How these pages work.

More in Texas: University of Texas at Austin · University of Houston · Texas State University · University of North Texas · All colleges in Texas →