Get Started

Paying for college · Austin, TX

How students pay for the University of Texas at Austin

Sticker price $31,951 a year. After grants, the average student pays $18,554, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $8,979 to $30,480.

  • 27%admitted
  • 42,855undergraduates
  • 89%graduate
  • 40%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $44,816 a year versus $11,656 for Texas residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

40%grant from University of Texas at Austinavg $4,449
27%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,547
32%state grantavg $7,410
29%federal student loanavg $5,138

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Texas

TEXAS Grant

Set each year by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; your school's aid office shows the current amount

Who qualifies: Texas residents with financial need who enrol at a Texas public university within 16 months of graduating high school (or 12 months of an associate degree).

How: File the FAFSA or TASFA. Priority deadline: 15 January.

Official rules →
From the school

University of Texas at Austin grants and scholarships

40% of first-years get one · average $4,449

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

University of Texas at Austin financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Austin

Studio$1,490/mo
One-bedroom$1,570/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$935/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 78705. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Texas

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 3 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Texas follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$19,000median federal debt≈ $216/month over 10 years
$81,694median earnings10 years after enrolling
89%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for University of Texas at Austin

How much does University of Texas at Austin really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $18,554 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $8,979 to $30,480. The full cost of attendance before aid is $31,951.

Does University of Texas at Austin give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 40% of first-year students received a grant from University of Texas at Austin itself, averaging $4,449. 27% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,547).

How much is rent near University of Texas at Austin?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (78705) is $1,570 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,870 for a two-bedroom, about $935 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at University of Texas at Austin?

Yes. The minimum wage in Texas is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do University of Texas at Austin graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $19,000, about $216 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $81,694.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with The University of Texas at Austin. How these pages work.

More in Texas: Texas A&M University · University of Houston · Texas State University · University of North Texas · All colleges in Texas →