Get Started

Paying for college · San Marcos, TX

How students pay for Texas State University

Sticker price $28,347 a year. After grants, the average student pays $16,660, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $13,022 to $24,336.

  • 89%admitted
  • 36,177undergraduates
  • 55%graduate
  • 41%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $22,821 a year versus $11,481 for Texas residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

41%grant from Texas State Universityavg $6,263
42%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,310
48%state grantavg $7,232
47%federal student loanavg $5,110

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Texas

TEXAS Grant

Set each year by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; your school's aid office shows the current amount

Who qualifies: Texas residents with financial need who enrol at a Texas public university within 16 months of graduating high school (or 12 months of an associate degree).

How: File the FAFSA or TASFA. Priority deadline: 15 January.

Official rules →
From the school

Texas State University grants and scholarships

41% of first-years get one · average $6,263

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

Texas State University financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in San Marcos

Studio$1,120/mo
One-bedroom$1,190/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$705/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 78666. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Texas

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 5 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Texas follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$19,500median federal debt≈ $222/month over 10 years
$60,523median earnings10 years after enrolling
55%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Texas State University

How much does Texas State University really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $16,660 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $13,022 to $24,336. The full cost of attendance before aid is $28,347.

Does Texas State University give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 41% of first-year students received a grant from Texas State University itself, averaging $6,263. 42% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,310).

How much is rent near Texas State University?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (78666) is $1,190 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,410 for a two-bedroom, about $705 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Texas State University?

Yes. The minimum wage in Texas is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Texas State University graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $19,500, about $222 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $60,523.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Texas State University. How these pages work.

More in Texas: Texas A&M University · University of Texas at Austin · University of Houston · University of North Texas · All colleges in Texas →