Get Started

Paying for college · Tampa, FL

How students pay for the University of South Florida

Sticker price $22,086 a year. After grants, the average student pays $8,648, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $3,989 to $17,159.

  • 43%admitted
  • 37,207undergraduates
  • 78%graduate
  • 62%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $18,416 a year versus $6,410 for Florida residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

62%grant from University of South Floridaavg $4,850
25%Federal Pell Grantavg $6,511
57%state grantavg $5,908
24%federal student loanavg $7,254

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Florida

Florida Bright Futures

Academic Scholars: 100% of tuition and applicable fees at a Florida public university. Medallion Scholars: 75%

Who qualifies: Florida residents who meet the GPA, test-score and service-hour requirements in high school.

How: Submit the Florida Financial Aid Application before graduating high school.

Official rules →
State grant · Florida

Florida Student Assistance Grant

Need-based; amount set each year

Who qualifies: Florida residents with financial need at an eligible Florida college or university.

How: File the FAFSA; your school awards it.

Official rules →
From the school

University of South Florida grants and scholarships

62% of first-years get one · average $4,850

Most need-based aid comes automatically with your FAFSA. Merit and departmental scholarships often have their own deadlines.

University of South Florida financial aid office →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Tampa

Studio$1,480/mo
One-bedroom$1,520/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$890/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 33620. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$15.00/hour minimum wage in Florida

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $6,750 before tax. That covers about 8 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: since 30 September 2026; adjusted for inflation from 2028. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$16,250median federal debt≈ $185/month over 10 years
$63,660median earnings10 years after enrolling
78%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for University of South Florida

How much does University of South Florida really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $8,648 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $3,989 to $17,159. The full cost of attendance before aid is $22,086.

Does University of South Florida give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 62% of first-year students received a grant from University of South Florida itself, averaging $4,850. 25% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $6,511).

How much is rent near University of South Florida?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (33620) is $1,520 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,780 for a two-bedroom, about $890 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at University of South Florida?

Yes. The minimum wage in Florida is $15.00 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $6,750 before tax.

How much debt do University of South Florida graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $16,250, about $185 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $63,660.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with University of South Florida. How these pages work.

More in Florida: University of Central Florida · University of Florida · All colleges in Florida →