Get Started

Paying for career school · Miami, FL

How students pay for Miami Dade College

Sticker price $13,372 a year. After grants, the average student pays $3,814, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $3,616 to $12,202.

  • 46,182undergraduates
  • 47%graduate
  • 36%get a grant from the school

Free tuition program

American Dream Scholarship

Who: Qualifying Miami-Dade high school graduates What: Covers the in-state portion of tuition for two years

Official details →

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $9,661 a year versus $2,838 for Florida residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

36%grant from Miami Dade Collegeavg $3,026
65%Federal Pell Grantavg $6,327
35%state grantavg $2,092
2%federal student loanavg $4,669

Scholarships from Miami Dade College

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Florida

Florida Bright Futures

Academic Scholars: 100% of tuition and applicable fees at a Florida public university. Medallion Scholars: 75%

Who qualifies: Florida residents who meet the GPA, test-score and service-hour requirements in high school.

How: Submit the Florida Financial Aid Application before graduating high school.

Official rules →
State grant · Florida

Florida Student Assistance Grant

Need-based; amount set each year

Who qualifies: Florida residents with financial need at an eligible Florida college or university.

How: File the FAFSA; your school awards it.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Miami

Studio$2,930/mo
One-bedroom$3,190/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$1,925/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 33132. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$15.00/hour minimum wage in Florida

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $6,750 before tax. That covers about 4 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: since 30 September 2026; adjusted for inflation from 2028. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$9,500median federal debt≈ $108/month over 10 years
$45,444median earnings10 years after enrolling
47%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Miami Dade College

Does Miami Dade College offer free tuition?

Yes: American Dream Scholarship. Qualifying Miami-Dade high school graduates Covers the in-state portion of tuition for two years.

What scholarships does Miami Dade College offer?

MDC Scholarship Application (general scholarships); MDC Presidential Scholars (Tuition and fees for two years, plus a $500 stipend in fall and spring and $250 in summer); The Honors College (All in-state tuition, fees and books); Rising Scholars Program (Free tuition for up to two years); Fast Track Sharks (Up to 6 credits at no cost). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Miami Dade College really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $3,814 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $3,616 to $12,202. The full cost of attendance before aid is $13,372.

Does Miami Dade College give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 36% of first-year students received a grant from Miami Dade College itself, averaging $3,026. 65% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $6,327).

How much is rent near Miami Dade College?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (33132) is $3,190 a month for a one-bedroom and $3,850 for a two-bedroom, about $1,925 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Miami Dade College?

Yes. The minimum wage in Florida is $15.00 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $6,750 before tax.

How much debt do Miami Dade College graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $9,500, about $108 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $45,444.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Miami Dade College. How these pages work.

More in Florida: University of Central Florida · University of South Florida · University of Florida · All colleges in Florida →