Get Started

Paying for community college · Fort Worth, TX

How students pay for Tarrant County College District

Sticker price $10,251 a year. After grants, the average student pays $3,775, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $3,030 to $9,765.

  • 42,300undergraduates
  • 32%get a grant from the school

Free tuition program

T3 Last Dollar Scholarship

Who: Eligible students under the Tarrant To and Through Partnership (criteria not listed on TCC's page) What: Covers tuition left after Pell and other aid for up to 8 consecutive semesters or until a certificate or associate degree is finished

Official details →

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $8,505 a year versus $1,998 for Texas residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

32%grant from Tarrant County College Districtavg $1,241
49%Federal Pell Grantavg $5,372
4%state grantavg $3,231
6%federal student loanavg $4,922

Scholarships from Tarrant County College District

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Texas

TEXAS Grant

Set each year by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; your school's aid office shows the current amount

Who qualifies: Texas residents with financial need who enrol at a Texas public university within 16 months of graduating high school (or 12 months of an associate degree).

How: File the FAFSA or TASFA. Priority deadline: 15 January.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Fort Worth

Studio$1,690/mo
One-bedroom$1,710/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$1,010/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 76102. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$7.25/hour minimum wage in Texas

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 3 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: Texas follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$9,500median federal debt≈ $108/month over 10 years
$45,883median earnings10 years after enrolling

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Tarrant County College District

Does Tarrant County College District offer free tuition?

Yes: T3 Last Dollar Scholarship. Eligible students under the Tarrant To and Through Partnership (criteria not listed on TCC's page) Covers tuition left after Pell and other aid for up to 8 consecutive semesters or until a certificate or associate degree is finished.

What scholarships does Tarrant County College District offer?

TCC Foundation Scholarships (Varies; covers tuition, books and other costs); Stars of Tomorrow (Up to $1,000 a semester); Tarrant County College Book Scholarship ($500 a semester); Birdville Scholarship (Tuition for 2 consecutive semesters); Mary I. Gourley Scholarship (Not stated). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Tarrant County College District really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $3,775 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $3,030 to $9,765. The full cost of attendance before aid is $10,251.

Does Tarrant County College District give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 32% of first-year students received a grant from Tarrant County College District itself, averaging $1,241. 49% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,372).

How much is rent near Tarrant County College District?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (76102) is $1,710 a month for a one-bedroom and $2,020 for a two-bedroom, about $1,010 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Tarrant County College District?

Yes. The minimum wage in Texas is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.

How much debt do Tarrant County College District graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $9,500, about $108 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $45,883.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Tarrant County College District. How these pages work.

More in Texas: Texas A&M University · University of Texas at Austin · University of Houston · Texas State University · All colleges in Texas →