Federal Pell Grant
Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)
Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.
How: file the FAFSA.
Official rules →Paying for college · San Antonio, TX
Sticker price $24,626 a year. After grants, the average student pays $9,872, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $7,302 to $20,648.
Free tuition program
Who: Texas residents with family income up to $100,000 and financial need; first-time freshmen in the top 25% of their class who file the FAFSA and are admitted by January 15, or transfers with an associate degree and a 3.2 GPA admitted by May 1 What: Tuition and mandatory fees covered 100% for up to four years (two years for transfers), up to unmet need
Official details →Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.
Out-of-state tuition is $21,939 a year versus $9,019 for Texas residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.
Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.
Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.
Fall freshmen admitted by January 15 who rank in the top 25% of their class; applicants without a test score go to committee review. Nonresidents with at least $1,000 also get a nonresident tuition waiver.
Admitted transfer students with at least 24 transferable credits and a 3.8 transfer GPA. Nonresidents with at least $1,000 also get a nonresident tuition waiver.
Incoming freshmen; details are on the UTSA scholarship site.
Incoming freshmen, transfers and current students apply once to be matched to university, department and Honors College scholarships.
Priority FAFSA deadline: January 15, 2027 (new freshmen and continuing students, for Fall 2027).
Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)
Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.
How: file the FAFSA.
Official rules →Set each year by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; your school's aid office shows the current amount
Who qualifies: Texas residents with financial need who enrol at a Texas public university within 16 months of graduating high school (or 12 months of an associate degree).
How: File the FAFSA or TASFA. Priority deadline: 15 January.
Official rules →State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.
| Studio | $1,370/mo |
|---|---|
| One-bedroom | $1,490/mo |
| Two-bedroom, shared | $895/mo each |
HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 78249. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.
$7.25/hour minimum wage in Texas
15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $3,262 before tax. That covers about 4 months of a shared room.
Minimum wage: Texas follows the federal minimum wage. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.
Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.
Yes: UT San Antonio Bold Promise. Texas residents with family income up to $100,000 and financial need; first-time freshmen in the top 25% of their class who file the FAFSA and are admitted by January 15, or transfers with an associate degree and a 3.2 GPA admitted by May 1 Tuition and mandatory fees covered 100% for up to four years (two years for transfers), up to unmet need.
Distinguished Presidential Scholarship ($500 to $6,000 a year by class rank and test score, up to $24,000 over four years); Distinguished Transfer Scholarship (Up to $6,000 ($1,500 a semester for four semesters)); Terry and Top Scholar scholarships (Not published on the pages read); General Scholarship Application (Scholarship Hub) (Varies). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.
The average student who received aid paid $9,872 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $7,302 to $20,648. The full cost of attendance before aid is $24,626.
Yes. 60% of first-year students received a grant from University of Texas at San Antonio itself, averaging $4,892. 49% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $5,401).
HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (78249) is $1,490 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,790 for a two-bedroom, about $895 each when shared.
Yes. The minimum wage in Texas is $7.25 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $3,262 before tax.
The median federal debt at graduation is $20,000, about $227 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $60,704.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with The University of Texas at San Antonio. How these pages work.
More in Texas: Texas A&M University · University of Texas at Austin · University of Houston · Texas State University · All colleges in Texas →