Get Started

Paying for career school · Orlando, FL

How students pay for Valencia College

Sticker price $16,324 a year. After grants, the average student pays $9,264, and what you pay depends on your family's income: anywhere from $8,200 to $15,940.

  • 39,486undergraduates
  • 50%graduate
  • 34%get a grant from the school

What it costs, by family income

Average yearly net price for first-time, full-time students who received federal aid, paying in-state tuition. Tap your bracket.

Out-of-state tuition is $9,576 a year versus $2,664 for Florida residents, so non-residents usually pay far more than these figures.

Where the money comes from

Share of first-year students receiving each type of aid, and the average amount.

34%grant from Valencia Collegeavg $2,236
56%Federal Pell Grantavg $6,041
26%state grantavg $2,558
16%federal student loanavg $4,790

Scholarships from Valencia College

Awards the school itself offers, as published on its own website (checked 2026-10-28). Amounts and deadlines change: confirm on the linked page.

Priority FAFSA deadline: Spring 2027: November 13, 2026; Summer 2027: April 2, 2027; Valencia advises filing before March 15 each year.

Grants and scholarships you can apply for

Federal

Federal Pell Grant

Up to $7,395 a year (2026–27)

Who qualifies: undergraduates with financial need, based on the FAFSA. It never has to be repaid.

How: file the FAFSA.

Official rules →
State grant · Florida

Florida Bright Futures

Academic Scholars: 100% of tuition and applicable fees at a Florida public university. Medallion Scholars: 75%

Who qualifies: Florida residents who meet the GPA, test-score and service-hour requirements in high school.

How: Submit the Florida Financial Aid Application before graduating high school.

Official rules →
State grant · Florida

Florida Student Assistance Grant

Need-based; amount set each year

Who qualifies: Florida residents with financial need at an eligible Florida college or university.

How: File the FAFSA; your school awards it.

Official rules →

State grants follow your home state, not the school's: check your own state's programs if you are coming from elsewhere.

Living in Orlando

Studio$1,670/mo
One-bedroom$1,740/mo
Two-bedroom, shared$985/mo each

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents, campus ZIP 32811. Campus housing is often cheaper in the first year.

Working while you study

$15.00/hour minimum wage in Florida

15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year ≈ $6,750 before tax. That covers about 7 months of a shared room.

Minimum wage: since 30 September 2026; adjusted for inflation from 2028. Ask the financial aid office whether you qualify for Federal Work-Study.

After graduation

$10,653median federal debt≈ $121/month over 10 years
$45,388median earnings10 years after enrolling
50%graduate within 6 yearsfirst-time students

Close the gap without another loan

Since July 2026 Parent PLUS loans are capped, so more families are left with a gap after aid. Students use My Study Fund to collect monthly support from family, friends and mentors: 20 people giving $25 a month is $6,000 a year, and you receive every dollar.

Create my study fund

Questions students ask about paying for Valencia College

What scholarships does Valencia College offer?

Valencia College Foundation Scholarships (Varies; supports tuition, books and other costs); Valencia Advantage Scholarship (Varies with financial need); Valencia Honors Scholarship (Not stated); Student Government Association and Leadership Scholarships (Not stated). Details and deadlines are on the school's financial aid pages.

How much does Valencia College really cost after financial aid?

The average student who received aid paid $9,264 a year after grants and scholarships. By family income it ranges from $8,200 to $15,940. The full cost of attendance before aid is $16,324.

Does Valencia College give scholarships and grants?

Yes. 34% of first-year students received a grant from Valencia College itself, averaging $2,236. 56% received a Federal Pell Grant (average $6,041).

How much is rent near Valencia College?

HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for the campus ZIP code (32811) is $1,740 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,970 for a two-bedroom, about $985 each when shared.

Can I work part-time while studying at Valencia College?

Yes. The minimum wage in Florida is $15.00 an hour; 15 hours a week over a 30-week academic year earns about $6,750 before tax.

How much debt do Valencia College graduates have?

The median federal debt at graduation is $10,653, about $121 a month on a 10-year plan. Median earnings ten years after enrolling are $45,388.

Sources

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (release 10152026) and IPEDS (SFA2223 student financial aid, first-time full-time students); HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents; state and federal program pages linked above, checked 2026-10-28. My Study Fund is not affiliated with Valencia College. How these pages work.

More in Florida: University of Central Florida · University of South Florida · University of Florida · Miami Dade College · All colleges in Florida →